• Contact Info
  • (031) 2970200 Ext. 3780
Publications in VIVO

NATHALY JIMÉNEZ REINALES  |  Faculty Member

Publications: 9

Positions

Political scientist from the Universidad del Rosario, Master in Studies of Latin American societies with a mention in Political Sociology from the Sorbonne Paris III and candidate for a Doctorate in Sociology with an emphasis on environmental crisis and conflict studies at the Ehess de Paris. She leads the Practices Project of well-being as social transformers enrolled in the Group of Political and International Studies of the Universidad del Rosario Assistant Professor of the Career at the Faculty of International, Political and Urban Studies, Universidad del Rosario, Professor of Research Methodology.

In France she participates in the research group on pragmatic sociology (the sociology of action / in action) and is specialized in perceptual psychopedagogy (careful education). Coordinates various social outreach actions focusing on the promotion of transformation projects in coordination with groups, other disciplines and public institutions to make agroecology accessible in the rural and urban population as a sustainable bet of political and economic scope. In addition, he works in his other center of attention, which is to make yoga and other well-being practices such as Mindfulness (Mindfulness Exercises) accessible to less favored communities.

He has coordinated the two agroecological forums for sustainable cities in the framework of his research and has constituted a platform allowing the strengthening of networks and rapprochement with civil society to influence politically on the issues of solidarity economies, conscious consumption and integral sustainable development.

It promotes unschooling interventions, facilitates the multiplication of organic gardens, accompanies the formulation of national policies on the environment and education as a consultant. "

Politóloga de la Universidad del Rosario, Master en Estudios de las sociedades latinoamericanas con mención en Sociología Política de la Sorbonne Paris III y candidata a Doctorado en Sociología con énfasis en estudios de crisis y conflictos ambientales en el Ehess de Paris. Lidera el Proyecto Prácticas de bienestares como transformadores sociales inscritos en el Grupo de Estudios Políticos e Internacionales de la Universidad del Rosario. Profesora asistente de Carrera en la Facultad de Estudios Internacionales, Políticos y Urbanos, Universidad del Rosario. Docente en Metodología de la Investigación. En Francia participa en el grupo de investigación sobre sociología pragmática (la sociología de la acción/en acción) y es especializada en psicopedagogía perceptiva (la educación cuidadosa). Coordina varias acciones de extensión social concentrándose en la promoción de proyectos de transformación en articulación con colectivos, otras disciplinas e instituciones públicas para hacer accesible la agroecología en la población rural y urbana como una apuesta sostenible y de amplitud política y económica. Además, trabaja en su otro centro de atención que es el de hacer accesible el yoga y otras prácticas de bienestar como el Mindfulness (Ejercicios de Plena Consciencia) a las comunidades menos favorecidas. Ha coordinado los dos Foros agroecológicos para ciudades sostenibles en el marco de su investigación y ha constituido una plataforma permitiendo fortalecer las redes y el acercamiento con la sociedad civil para incidir políticamente en los temas de economías solidarias, consumo consciente y desarrollo integral sostenible. Promueve las intervenciones desescolarizadas, facilita la multiplicación de huertas orgánicas, acompaña la formulación de políticas nacionales en medio ambiente y educación como consultora.

Research Areas research areas

  •  
  • Overview
  •  
  • Affiliation
  •  
  • Publications
  •  
  • Research
  •  
  • Service
  •  
  • Background
  •  
  • Contact
  •  
  • Identity
  •  
  • View All
  •  

HR job title

  • Profesor asistente de carrera

Conference topics

  • derecho del mar
  • fronteras y límites de Colombia.
  • geografía e historia
  • negociación de conflictos
  • relaciones internacionales
  • sociología de las transformaciones sociales
  • ética del cuidado
  • Agroecología

Last degree obtained

  • Maestría en investigación de sociedades contemporáneas: América Latina, Université Paris 3 Sorbonne Nouvelle

full name

  • Nathaly Jiménez Reinales

mailing address

  • Universidad del Rosario. Edificio Santa Fé. Carrera 6 # 12C-13. Bogotá, Colombia.

Also known as

  • Nathaly Jiménez-Reynales

CVLAC

  • http://scienti.colciencias.gov.co:8081/cvlac/visualizador/generarCurriculoCv.do?cod_rh=0000239933

ORCID

  • http://orcid.org/0000-0002-7654-1685

Google Scholar

  • https://scholar.google.es/citations?user=LNG1GHIAAAAJ&hl=en&authuser=1

Pure

  • https://urosario.pure.elsevier.com/en/persons/16a95894-88f0-46ed-b695-a9a5e2ff8675