Cifuentes García, Carlos Andrés  |  Faculty Member

Positions

Carlos Andrés Cifuentes García has been a Professor of Robotics with the School of Engineering, Science and Technology at Universidad del Rosario since 2022. He was a Professor with the Department of Biomedical Engineering and Head of Center for Biomechatronics at Colombian School of Engineering Julio Garavito (ECIJG) from 2016 to 2021. He has been Visiting Professor at the Federal University of Espirito Santo (UFES, Brazil), University of Cauca, Plymouth University, and EPF Graduate School of Engineering. Before that, he was a post-doc at UFES. He is broadly interested in human-robot interaction and rehabilitation robotics. He was born in Bogota, Colombia. In 2004, he received the BSc degree in Electronic Engineering from ECIJG, where he received the grade of honour, awarded to the highest GPA of his class. He received his Specialization in Project Management in 2006 at ECIJG. From 2006 to 2011 he worked as an entrepreneur and teaching assistant in the field of embedded systems and robotics. In 2011, he obtained his M.Sc. degree in Biomedical Engineering from National University of Entre Rios, Argentina. His master’s dissertation was lauded as one of “10 finalists at the Make It Challenge: Kinetis MCUs Americas" by Freescale semiconductors. In 2012, he joined the Robotics and Industrial Automation Group at UFES to pursue a PhD degree. He developed a part of his thesis at Automation Institute, (UNSJ, Argentina) and at the Neural and Cognitive Engineering group, CAR, (UPM-CSIC, Spain). His PhD thesis (2015) for which he received the Honorable Mention Award CAPES as one of the best theses in 2016 in Brazil. This thesis was focused on developing a multimodal human-robot interface that provides a means of testing and validating control strategies for robotic walkers for assisting human mobility and gait rehabilitation. Springer published this thesis as part of The Springer Tracts in Advanced Robotics (2016). In 2017 his work was lauded as one of “five history-changing ideas in Latin America" by History Channel. In 2020 he was elevated to the grade of IEEE Senior member, an honour bestowed by making significant contributions to the profession. In 2021, one of his open-source robotic creations was the finalist at the ICSR Robot Design Competition. He published his second book with Springer and was appointed as Associate Editor for IEEE Robotics and Automation Magazine (RAM, IF 5.143). His research on Human-Robot Interaction is world-leading, and his team’s research has conclusively shown the benefits of using robots in a healthcare context. Funding agencies such as the Royal Academy of Engineering (RAEng, UK), Ibero-American Programme on Science and Technology for Development (CYTED) and Ministry of Science, Technology, and Innovation (Minciencias, Colombia) present his research as funding success.

Research Areas research areas

  •  
  • Overview
  •  
  • Identity
  •  
  • View All
  •  

HR job title

  • Profesor principal de carrera

Also known as

  • Carlos A. Cifuentes

CVLAC

  • https://scienti.minciencias.gov.co/cvlac/visualizador/generarCurriculoCv.do?cod_rh=0000749230

ORCID

  • https://orcid.org/0000-0002-6942-865X

Google Scholar

  • https://scholar.google.es/citations?hl=es&user=DUv_tlYAAAAJ&view_op=list_works&sortby=pubdate

Pure

  • https://pure.urosario.edu.co/es/persons/carlos-andres-cifuentes-garc%C3%ADa