• Contact Info
  • (031) 2970200 Ext. 3485
Publications in VIVO

LUISA FERNANDA RAMÍREZ RUEDA  |  Faculty Member

Tutored Theses: 8
Grants: 3
Publications: 23

Positions

Dr. Luisa Ramírez’s in an Associate Professor at the School of Medicine and Health Sciences at Universidad del Rosario. Her research focuses on understanding processes of social cognition underlying social conflict: the formation and adoption of beliefs systems, stereotyping, emotions and attitudes that contribute to prejudice, discrimination, and social exclusión against non-normative and /or socially subordinated groups. Consistently, one goal of her research consists in understanging the role of racial, heterosexist, gender and, increasingly, ageist prejudice, on social exclusión and health outcomes. In recent years, she has focused on understanding social stereotyping of older population in Colombia, and its implications in terms of health (e.g. expectations and actual physical and mental health) and social outcomes (e.g. age segregation, wellbeing at work) for aging population. In this line of research she has collaborated with Dr. Ximena Palacios (Universidad del Rosario), Dr. Sheri Levy (Stony Brook University), Dr. Christina Dyar (Northwestern University), and Ashley Lytle (Stevens Institute of Technology), and has recently earned a grant in collaboration with Dr. Levy from the Society for the Psychological Study of Social Issues to investigate on the effects of measures intended to deal with COVID on the wellbeing of older adults. Within this line, there is an interest in cross cultural psychology, and understanding the role that social stereotypes and lay-belief systems like essentialism, polyculturalism, and others, in predicting social attitudes toward diferent social groups, where she has collaborated with Dr. Lisa Rosenthal (Pace University), and Dr. Allan Bernardo (University of LaSalle in Manila) in addittion to Dr. Levy. Dr. Ramírez research interests also revolve along the lines of peace psychology and involve understanding social beliefs and emotions underlying the social rejection of policies that seek to promote social inclusión and peace-building, such as demobilization, reparation and coexistence with excombatants of armed groups within the general public. Currently, she currently leads a research project investigating everyday implicit rules and beliefs adopted by younger generations that regulate social activity and contribute to the perpetuation of conflict: sexual violence, bullying and social exclusión. This, in collaboration with researchers from GESCTP (Universidad del Rosario) y GESE (Universidad de Ibagué).

Research Areas research areas

  •  
  • Overview
  •  
  • Affiliation
  •  
  • Publications
  •  
  • Research
  •  
  • Service
  •  
  • Background
  •  
  • Contact
  •  
  • Identity
  •  
  • View All
  •  

HR job title

  • Profesor asociado de carrera

selected publications

Last degree obtained

  • Doctorado en Psicología de la Salud Social, State University of New York

full name

  • Luisa Fernanda Ramírez Rueda

mailing address

  • Universidad del Rosario. Sede Quinta de Mutis. Carrera 24 # 63C-69. Bogotá, Colombia.

Also known as

  • Luisa Ramirez / orcid.org/0000-0002-5094-7898

CVLAC

  • http://scienti.colciencias.gov.co:8081/cvlac/visualizador/generarCurriculoCv.do?cod_rh=0000035785

ORCID

  • http://orcid.org/0000-0002-5094-7898

Google Scholar

  • https://scholar.google.es/citations?user=vPnMorEAAAAJ&hl=es

Pure

  • https://urosario.pure.elsevier.com/en/persons/df598a90-0ba5-447d-b845-28b98119a1a7