• Contact Info
  • (031) 2970200 Ext. 4025
Publications in VIVO

CAMILO ANDRÉS SALAZAR CLAVIJO  |  Faculty Member

Tutored Theses: 6
Grants: 24
Publications: 64

Positions

I am interested in understanding the genetics underlying adaptation and speciation. Using tropical arthropods, I study the process of speciation in the face of gene flow, and the adaptive value of gene exchange. As such, I investigate how new phenotypes and species form via adaptive introgression and hybridization, and also, how the genomic architecture changes as population divergence increases. In recent years I have developed a growing interest in phylogeography, as a way to understand the origin, distribution and diversification of tropical taxa.

Research Areas research areas

  •  
  • Overview
  •  
  • Affiliation
  •  
  • Publications
  •  
  • Research
  •  
  • Service
  •  
  • Background
  •  
  • Contact
  •  
  • Identity
  •  
  • View All
  •  

HR job title

  • Profesor titular de carrera

selected publications

principal investigator on

co-principal investigator on

Last degree obtained

  • Doctorado en Biología, Universidad de los Andes

full name

  • Camilo Andrés Salazar Clavijo

mailing address

  • Universidad del Rosario. Sede Quinta de Mutis. Carrera 24 # 63C-69. Bogotá, Colombia.

Also known as

  • Camilo Salazar

CVLAC

  • http://scienti.colciencias.gov.co:8081/cvlac/visualizador/generarCurriculoCv.do?cod_rh=0000252654

ORCID

  • http://orcid.org/0000-0001-9217-6588

Google Scholar

  • https://scholar.google.com/citations?user=gmC3kTQAAAAJ&hl=es

Pure

  • https://urosario.pure.elsevier.com/en/persons/cb975032-a276-4b35-8e0d-666d74d38306