• Contact Info
  • (031) 2970200 Ext. 3414
Publications in VIVO

EMILIO QUEVEDO VELÉZ  |  Faculty Member

Tutored Theses: 10
Publications: 25

Positions

Born in Medellín, 12/12/1946; MD (1973), Universidad del Rosario, Bogotá; Pediatrician (1978), Universidad de Antioquia, Medellín; PhD in Social Studies of Science (2000), Deakin University, Australia. Actual Post Full Professor Escuela de Medicina y Ciencias de la Salud, Universidad del Rosario and Director of the Grupo de Estudios Sociales de las Ciencias, las Tecnologías y las Profesiones (GESCTP), since 01/06/2009. Coordinator of the Area of Socio-Humanism at the Program of Medicine. Teaching, Research and Extensión Social Studies of Science, Technology and Professions, and especially on Social and Cultural Studies in Health and Medicine. During the last five years, they have focussed on the Historical-Comparative Transcolonial and Transnational Studies of Medicine and Health in Latin America. Previous posts Associate Professor, Seminario de Filosofía e Historia de las Ciencias, Escuela Colombiana de Medicina; Advisor, Programa Nacional de Investigación en Salud, Colciencias (1986-1991); Officer, Jefe de Programa, Colciencias (01/1992-01/1994); Associate Professor, Centro de Historia de la Medicina, Facultad de Medicina, Universidad Nacional de Colombia (02/1994-06/2009). International Activities Visiting Professor, Universidad Nacional de La Plata, Argentina (1988); Advisor, Convenio Andrés Bello and Bolivian Government, Design and implementation of the Science, Technology and Innovation National System (21/09/1999-17/02/2000); Guest Professor, Faculty of Medicine, Geneva University, Switzerland (03/10/2005-28/02/2006); Academic Visitor, University of Oxford, UK (01/09/2001-30/09/2002). Distinctions Special Mention, Premio ""Alejandro Ángel Escobar (1994). Premio, “Juan Agustín Uricoechea y Navarro -2013”, Universidad del Rosario (2014). Emmeritus Researcher, Colciencias (2016) Cesar Uribe Piedrahita Medal, Colegio Médico de Cundinamarca (2016). Publications as main author -Historia de la Cátedra de Medicina, 1653-1865. Bogotá: Universidad del Rosario (2002). -Café y Gusanos, Mosquitos y Petróleo. El tránsito desde la higiene hacia la medicina tropical y la salud pública en Colombia, 1873-1953. Bogotá: Universidad Nacional de Colombia (2004). -De la restauración de los estudios de medicina en el Colegio Mayor de Nuestra Señora del Rosario, 1965-1969. Universidad del Rosario (2009) -Historia de la Medicina en Colombia. 4 Vols. Bogotá, Norma-Carvajal (2007-2013). -De los litorales a las selvas. La construcción social del concepto de fiebre amarilla selvática, 1881-1938. Bogotá, Universidad del Rosario (2018).

Research Areas research areas

  •  
  • Overview
  •  
  • Affiliation
  •  
  • Publications
  •  
  • Research
  •  
  • Service
  •  
  • Background
  •  
  • Contact
  •  
  • Identity
  •  
  • View All
  •  

HR job title

  • Profesor titular de carrera

selected publications

principal investigator on

Tutor of

Last degree obtained

  • Doctorado en Estudios Sociales, Deakin University

full name

  • Emilio Quevedo Vélez

mailing address

  • Universidad del Rosario. Sede Quinta de Mutis. Carrera 24 # 63C-69. Bogotá, Colombia.

Also known as

  • Emilio Quevedo V.

CVLAC

  • http://scienti.colciencias.gov.co:8081/cvlac/visualizador/generarCurriculoCv.do?cod_rh=0000084050

ORCID

  • http://orcid.org/0000-0002-8815-9125

Google Scholar

  • https://scholar.google.com/citations?user=NkQNX-cAAAAJ&hl=es

Pure

  • https://urosario.pure.elsevier.com/en/persons/2b28b84f-205b-427a-a860-cd3dea41b76a